Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Olympic City Fursuiting

Saturday a bunch of us teamed up to head Downtown (Vancouver, BC) into the heart of the celebration for the Vancouver 2010 Olympics... We really had no idea how this was going to turn out with the massive crowds of people from all over the world surrounding us... Our goal was to become Team Canada fans to get the crowd going... An almost perfectly executed plan with just barely enough spotters and radios to keep track of us... Little did we know how popular we would become, thousands of pictures and dozens of people surrounded us begging for a photo-op... our only problem that day, trying to get away from a non-stop surge of people wanting a pictures.

Happiness and a Smile shared with the world that day, the experience has left me with a sense of  " WOW that's one of the coolest things I have done in fursuit yet! " ........ More Pictures of this event ---> CLICK HERE

{below} Vancouver 2010 Olympics countdown clock, now counting up the days of Olympics... {Right} Nitro In Crowd


( 31 Reply Woof's! — Leave a Woof )
Feb. 22nd, 2010 01:28 am (UTC)
Wow, guys. I was away this weekend, but glad you had fun. Hope to see more video and pics.
Feb. 23rd, 2010 05:14 am (UTC)
unfortuntely no videos (we know of) seen some international media taking pictures. Was a good time foresure :)
Feb. 22nd, 2010 01:32 am (UTC)
Looks like you all had a very fun time! wish I could be out there for the Olympics..or just hang and have fun :)

GO USA hockey! beat the maple syrup out of those poutine eating Canadians!
Feb. 23rd, 2010 05:17 am (UTC)
LMAO, better then buscuits and gravy :D
Loonies in the ice surface shall make us Win :P
Feb. 22nd, 2010 01:39 am (UTC)
How about going down to the athletes and kickin them in the arse. We've choked about 6 times this week when we should have had gold or silver at least. Sweet pics though.
Feb. 23rd, 2010 05:26 am (UTC)
I still have a pass to the Athletes village... hmmmm, :D
Thanks! :)
Feb. 22nd, 2010 01:41 am (UTC)
Feb. 22nd, 2010 02:10 am (UTC)
Cool stuff! :D
Feb. 22nd, 2010 02:19 am (UTC)
Haha that's awesome!
Feb. 22nd, 2010 02:41 am (UTC)
Wow, that looks like a complete blast to experience - to celebrate with that big crowd in fursuit! They might as well make you guys Team Canada mascots :-P
Feb. 23rd, 2010 05:26 am (UTC)
hehe yeah, that would of been awesome if that could happen :)
Feb. 23rd, 2010 07:24 am (UTC)
We need to get out more often! XD
Feb. 22nd, 2010 03:06 am (UTC)
VERY cool!
Feb. 22nd, 2010 04:11 am (UTC)
WOW!!!!!What a crew>>>>>Great pictures
Feb. 22nd, 2010 04:18 am (UTC)
Awesome, looks like you had some great furry fun!
Feb. 22nd, 2010 05:58 am (UTC)
That is amazing. Glad the reaction was so good. Wish I could be part of something like that.
Feb. 23rd, 2010 05:34 am (UTC)
well planned before hand by some great guys, turned out better then we expected. Would of loved to have you part of something like this. :)
Feb. 22nd, 2010 06:56 am (UTC)
Conracts on the great day wished I could of been there with you guys.
Feb. 23rd, 2010 05:35 am (UTC)
Thanks bud!
Feb. 22nd, 2010 08:44 am (UTC)
YOUR CRAZY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Great work nice pictures once in a life time chance to do this! good work ^_^
Feb. 23rd, 2010 05:36 am (UTC)
Slightly crazy in suit :P
Thanks bud!
Feb. 22nd, 2010 01:45 pm (UTC)
I'm a Aussie and even since I went to Vancouver I feel part canadian, and I was really cheering Team Canada on. Looks like you all had fun would of love to join you guy in the fun.
Feb. 23rd, 2010 05:39 am (UTC)
Would love to see you back here sometime! Thanks for cheering us on, been watching the Aussie team here. Yeah probably one of the most funnest things in recent memory :)
Feb. 22nd, 2010 06:36 pm (UTC)
Feb. 22nd, 2010 07:27 pm (UTC)
WOW! Great job! :D
Mar. 2nd, 2010 05:39 am (UTC)
Thanks! :D
Feb. 22nd, 2010 11:51 pm (UTC)
Posted in Flying in fursuit.
I know that one of the characters in this event would NOT have participated if there was even a slight chance of violating the laws of Canada.

I also think that all of these guys (Furries) showed TRUE CANADIAN SPIRIT for their country, which makes me VERY PROUD to know them.>>>And this is from a supporting citizen (neighbor) to the South.
Feb. 23rd, 2010 05:40 am (UTC)
Re: Posted in Flying in fursuit.
Thank you for sharing your thoughts and feeling on this :) *hugs*
Feb. 23rd, 2010 05:01 am (UTC)
Wow, what a great fursuiting venue! Glad you had fun and totally wish I was there. Way to spread some furry cheer around the Olympics.
Feb. 23rd, 2010 05:41 am (UTC)
A very crowded one :P
Thanks bud! :)
Feb. 23rd, 2010 09:53 pm (UTC)
Aww I wish I had been able to come. But I had to stay home and work :( Next time for sure I'll come along to take pictures!
( 31 Reply Woof's! — Leave a Woof )